GUG8BSMlGfYiGUd7TpCpTpYpBA==

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Vocabulary Questions For SSC CGL

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Vocabulary Questions For SSC CGL

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. SSCEGY never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We SSCEGY is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Directions (1-2): Choose among the following that best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q1. Persist

(a) abandon

(b) cease

(c) remain

(d) ruin

Q2. Cogent

(a) suspicious

(b) muddled

(c) vague

(d) plausible

Directions (3-5): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

Q3. Turbulent

(a) unsettled

(b) moderate

(c) stormy

(d) anarchic

Q4. Alluring

(a) obnoxious

(b) appealing

(c) enticing

(d) charming

Q5. Empathy

(a) rapport

(b) harmony

(c) affinity

(d) atrocity

Directions (6-8): Four alternatives are given for the Idioms/Phrase printed in bold. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of Idiom/Phrase.

Q6. Pie in the sky

(a) a successful journey

(b) an empty wish

(c) feeling of excitement

(d) talkative

Q7. At one’s wit’s end

(a) involved in a dispute

(b) excessive desires

(c) in a state of distress

(d) in poverty

Q8. In the dark

(a) greedily

(b) covertly

(c) mannerly

(d) strongly

Q9. In the following question, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.

(a) problematic

(b) cryptic

(c) hypothesis

(d) lethergic

Q10. In the following question, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.

(a) bucolic

(b) mechaenic

(c) patriotic

(d) gigantic

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. Persist: continue to exist; be prolonged.

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. Cogent: (of an argument or case) clear, logical, and convincing.

Plausible: (of an argument or statement) seeming reasonable or probable.

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. Turbulent: characterized by conflict, disorder, or confusion; not stable or calm.

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. Alluring: powerfully and mysteriously attractive or fascinating; seductive.

Obnoxious: extremely unpleasant.

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. Empathy: the ability to understand and share the feelings of another.

Atrocity: an extremely wicked or cruel act.

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(b)