GUG8BSMlGfYiGUd7TpCpTpYpBA==

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | One Word Substitution Questions For SSC CGL

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | One Word Substitution Questions For SSC CGL 

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. SSCEgy never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We SSCEgy is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till May. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Q1. A person who collects or studies postage stamps.

(a) Philatelist

(b) Teetotalist

(c) Fabulist

(d) Numismatics

Q2. A large cage or covered area in which birds are kept.

(a) Archives

(b) Apiary

(c) Aviary

(d) Burrow

Q3. A group of stars in the sky that appear to form a pattern and that have a name.

(a) Congregation

(b) Constellation

(c) Torrent

(d) Flotilla

Q4. The system of government or rule by a king or queen.

(a) Stratocracy

(b) Bureaucracy

(c) Plutocracy

(d) Monarchy

Q5. A type of animal that lives both on land and in water.

(a) Carnivore

(b) Terrestrial

(c) Amphibians

(d) Arboreal

Q6. Someone who scientifically studies humans and their customs, beliefs, and relationships.

(a) Anthropologist

(b) Anthologist

(c) Petrologist

(d) Ideologist

Q7. One who is having a wide range of different skills and abilities.

(a) Novice

(b) Versatile

(c) Comrade

(d) Bohemian

Q8. A person made to bear the blame for others.

(a) Legible

(b) Deceitful

(c) Scapegoat

(d) Tenacious

Q9. A group of ships sailing together, engaged in the same activity, or under the same ownership.

(a) Shoal

(b) Herd

(c) Horde

(d) Fleet

Q10. A person who makes figures or objects (sculptures) from stone, wood, etc.

(a) Sculptor

(b) Florist

(c) Alchemy

(d) Connoisseur

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Philatelist- A person who collects or studies postage stamps.

Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is

the correct choice.

S2. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Aviary – A large cage or covered area in which birds are kept.

Option (c) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is

the correct choice.

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

Constellation – A group of stars in the sky that appear to form a pattern and that have a name.

Option (b) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is

the correct choice.

S4. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Monarchy – The system of government or rule by a king or queen.

Option (d) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is

the correct choice.

S5. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Amphibians – A type of animal that lives both on land and in water.

Option (c) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is

the correct choice.

S6. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Anthropologist – Someone who scientifically studies humans and their customs, beliefs, and relationships.

Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is

the correct choice.

S7. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

Versatile – One who is having a wide range of different skills and abilities.

Option (b) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is

the correct choice.

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Scapegoat – A person made to bear the blame for others.

Option (c) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is

the correct choice.

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Fleet – A group of ships sailing together, engaged in the same activity, or under the same ownership.

Option (d) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is

the correct choice.

S10. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Sculptor – A person who makes figures or objects (sculptures) from stone, wood, etc.

Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is

the correct choice.