GUG8BSMlGfYiGUd7TpCpTpYpBA==

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 25

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 25

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. SSCEGY never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We SSCEGY is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Q1. In the following question, read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (4).

This master book concludes with pages (1)/ that contain lists of all (2)/ MBA colleges across India. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

Q2. In the following question, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

To banish or turn out of society and fellowship

(a) acrobat

(b) diatribe

(c) ostracise

(d) jurist

Q3. In the following question, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.

(a) conscience

(b) continuity

(c) councillor

(d) conceit

Q4. Select the antonym of “Crestfallen”

(a) authentic

(b) antique

(c) triumphant

(d) discordant

Q5. Select the synonym of “Vie”

(a) compete

(b) cheerful

(c) conceal

(d) confuse

Q6. In the following question, read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (4). (Ignore errors of Punctuation, if any.)

Three summons have been (1)/ issued by the district court (2)/ but he has not turned up yet. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

Q7. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

The girl wondered where the sparrows had gone.

(a) The girl said, “Oh! where the sparrows have gone?”

(b) The girl said, “Oh! where are the sparrows?”

(c) The girl said, “Oh! where had the sparrows gone?”

(d) The girl said, “Oh! where have the sparrows gone?”

Q8. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

To sleep with the fishes

(a) Always be in a dream world

(b) To make absurd excuses

(c) To sleep peacefully

(d) To be dead

Q9. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.

Did the sound disturb you?

(a) Were you disturb by the sound?

(b) Did you disturb the sound?

(c) Was the sound disturbed by you?

(d)Were you disturbed by the sound?

Q10. Select the word with the incorrect spelling.

(a) physique

(b) quizzical

(c) collaborator

(d) qotidian

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. Article ‘the’ should be used before “lists” as “lists” has been made specific by informing that we are discussing about the list of MBA colleges.

S2. Ans. (c)

Sol. Acrobat means an entertainer who performs spectacular gymnastic feats.

Diatribe means a forceful and bitter verbal attack against someone or something.

Jurist means an expert in or writer on law.

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol. Councilor means a member of a council.

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. Crestfallen means sad and disappointed; and triumphant means feeling or expressing jubilation after a victory or achievement.

S5. Ans. (a)

Sol. Vie means compete eagerly with someone in order to do or achieve something.

S6. Ans. (a)

Sol. It should be “summonses” in place of “summons” because summons is a countable noun.

S7. Ans. (d)

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. To sleep with the fishes: killed and thrown in a river.

S9. Ans. (d)

S10. Ans. (d)

Sol. Quotidian: of or occurring every day; daily.