GUG8BSMlGfYiGUd7TpCpTpYpBA==

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Quiz For SSC CGL Day 06

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Quiz For SSC CGL

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. SSCEGY never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We SSCEGY is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till May. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.

Q1. I was recommended another lawyer.

(a) Somebody recommended another lawyer.

(b) Somebody recommended me with another lawyer.

(c) Somebody recommended me another lawyer.

(d) Somebody recommends me another lawyer.

Q2. One looks forward to her going full steam ahead.

(a)Her full steam ahead going is looked forward.

(b)Her full steam going ahead has been looked forward.

(c)Her full steam ahead going is being looked forward.

(d)Her full steam ahead going is being looked forward by him.

Q3. Someone is following us.

(a) We are followed by someone.

(b) We are being followed by someone.

(c) We were being followed by someone.

(d) We had been followed by someone.

Q4. The audience loudly cheered the leader’s speech.

(a) The leader’s speech was loudly cheered by the audience.

(b) The leader’s speech is loudly cheered by the audience.

(c) The audience loudly cheered the leader for his speech.

(d) The speech of the leader was loudly cheered by the audience.

Q5. We must now deal with these problems.

(a) These problems must now be dealt with by us.

(b) These problems must now be dealing with by us.

(c) These problems must now deal with by us.

(d) These problems are to dealt with by us.

Q6. The boys were digging a hole in the ground.

(a) A hole had been dug in the ground by the boys.

(b) In the ground, the boys dug a hole.

(c) A hole in the ground has been dug by the boys.

(d) A hole was being dug by the boys in the ground.

Q7. Did he remember the date and time?

(a) Are the date and time remembered by him?

(b) Was he remembering the date and time?

(c) Were the date and time remembered by him?

(d) Did the date and time be remembered by him?

Q8. I did not trust anybody.

(a) Nobody was trusted by me.

(b) Anybody had been trusted by me.

(c) Nobody would be trusted by me.

(d) Nobody has been trusted by me.

Q9. You are requested to permit him.

(a) Please permit him.

(b) I requested you to permit me.

(c) He requested to permit him.

(d) I plead you to permit him.

Q10. Mohini let me go after the concert.

(a) I was let go after the concert by Mohini.

(b) I was let to go after the concert by Mohini.

(c) I was being let go after the concert by Mohini.

(d) I was being let to go after the concert by Mohini.

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)

S2. Ans(c)

S3. Ans. (b)

S4. Ans. (a)

S5. Ans. (a)

S6. Ans. (d)

S7. Ans. (c)

S8. Ans. (a)

S9. Ans. (a)

S10. Ans(a)