GUG8BSMlGfYiGUd7TpCpTpYpBA==

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 32

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 32

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. SSCEGY never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We SSCEGY is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Q1. In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

_____________ around the bush.

(a) To hit

(b) To beat

(c) To circle

(d) To hide

Q2. Select the antonym of “adulterate”

(a) attenuated

(b) purify

(c) vitiated

(d) dilute

Q3. 1. Proud Little Astronomer sees a huge dragon in the moon.

P. Big Astronomer calls him and shows him the fly.

Q. He runs to the Big Astronomer and calls him home.

R. He is very excited and remembers his rival Big Astronomer.

S. Big Astronomer agrees and later discovers a fly in the telescope lens.

6. Little Astronomer is shame faced and becomes humble.

(a) RQSP

(b) PQRS

(c) RSPQ

(d) QPSR

Q4. Select the antonym of “Circumvent”

(a) Fetch

(b) Obey

(c) Amend

(d) Evade

Q5. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

It was obviously for everyone (A)/that grandfather was (B)/hiding something from all of us. (C)/ No error(D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Q6. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

An event or a group of events occurring as part of a sequence

(a) stanza

(b) event

(c) series

(d) lesson

Q7. Select the synonym of “Consolidate”

(a) centralize

(b) variate

(c) declare

(d) announce

Q8. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

A dime a dozen

(a) Strength is in numbers

(b) People who say bad things have no value

(c) Very common and of no particular value

(d) You save more if you buy in large numbers

Q9. Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

The public vent their anger on social media to protest (toward) police brutality.

(a) for

(b) against

(c) regards

(d) No improvement

Q10. Select the word with the correct spelling.

(a) missible

(b) saosages

(c) emuletor

(d) abdicate

Solution

S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. Option (b) is the correct choice because “To beat around the bush” is an idiom phrase which means ‘to treat a topic, but omit its main points, often intentionally’.

S2. Ans. (b)

Sol. Adulterate means render (something) poorer in quality by adding another substance. Hence purify is the correct choice.

S3. Ans(a)

S4. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

Circumvent – Overcome (a problem or difficulty), typically in a clever way.

Synonyms – Evade, Avoid

Antonyms – Obey, Follow, Keep.

S5. Ans. (a)

Sol. Use ‘obvious’ in place of ‘obviously’ as we need an adjective not adverb.

S6. Ans. (c)

Sol. Stanza means a group of lines forming the basic recurring metrical unit in a poem; a verse.

Series means a number of events, objects, or people of a similar or related kind coming one after another.

S7. Ans. (a)

Sol. Consolidate means to combine (a number of things) into a single more effective or coherent whole and centralize means to concentrate (control of an activity or organization) under a single authority.

S8. Ans. (c)

S9. Ans. (b)

Sol. We use ‘against’ because here protesters are in opposition to the brutality shown by the police.

S10. Ans. (d)

Sol. Abdicate means fail to fulfill or undertake (a responsibility or duty)