GUG8BSMlGfYiGUd7TpCpTpYpBA==

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Vocab Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 13

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Vocab Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 13

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. SSCEGY never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We SSCEGY is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till May. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Q1. Select the option that will improve the segment in bold of the given sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select ‘No improvement’.

It was being hard to believe that my friend behaved with you in such an arrogant way.

(a) being hard

(b) was hard

(c) hard

(d) No improvement

Q2. Select the option that will improve the segment in bold of the given sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select ‘No improvement’.

Hardly have I stepped out of my house when I saw guest coming towards my house.

(a) has

(b) had

(c) had had

(d) No improvement

Q3. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.

(A) The right to move a bail application before the court

(B) To represent him or her

(C) The detained person does not have

(D) And cannot engage any lawyer

(a) BADC

(b) CBAD

(c) ABDC

(d) CADB

Q4. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.

(A) Government of India and it aims of providing wireless

(B) Connectivity in the range of 20 kms

(C) The Bharat air fibre services are introduced

(D) by BSNL as part of digital India initiative by the

(a) ABDC

(b) ABCD

(c) CDAB

(d) BDAC

Q5. Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank in the given sentence

Take possession of the records immediately lest they should be _______ with.

(a) Mishandled

(b) Manhandled

(c) Destroyed

(d) Tampered

Q6. Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank in the given sentence

When Montauban’s _______ was discovered he was deprived of his office and was banished.

(a) Duplicity

(b) Deviation

(c) Cynicism

(d) Difference

Q7. Select the option that is the direct form of the given sentence

I said to my friend, “I will do it now”

(a) I said my friend I would do it then.

(b) I said my friend I will not do it.

(c) I told my friend I will do it now.

(d) I told my friend that I would do it then.

Q8. Select the option that is the passive form of the given sentence.

Prepare yourself for the worst.

(a) Be prepared for the worst.

(b) The worst should be prepared by yourself.

(c) You yourself be prepared for the worst.

(d) For the worst preparation should be made by you.

Q9. Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given word

Ergonomy

(a) The study of production of better offspring

(b) The art of performing feats

(c) The study of tissues

(d) The study of effect of environment on workers

Q10. Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given word

Jurisprudence

(a) The study of coins and metals

(b) The science of law

(c) The study of teeth

(d) The study of birds

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)

Sol. Being is not needed. Hence, option(b) is the correct answer.

S2.Ans.(b)

Sol. Hardly should be followed with past tense of verb. Hence, option(b) is the correct answer.

S3.Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct sequence is ‘CADB’. Hence , option(d) is the correct answer. The rearranged sentence is ‘The detained person does not have the right to move a bail application before the court and cannot engage any lawyer to represent him or her.’

S4.Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct sequence is ‘CDAB’. Hence, option (c) is the correct answer. The Bharat air fibre services are introduced by BSNL as part of digital India initiative by the government of India and it aims of providing wireless Connectivity in the range of 20 kms.

S5.Ans.(d)

Sol. Among the given words, ’ tampered’ is appropriate word that fits in the blank perfectly. Hence, option (d) is the correct answer.

Tampered: interfere with (something) in order to cause damage or make unauthorized alterations

S6.Ans.(d)

Sol. Among the given words, ’duplicity’ is appropriate word that fits in the blank perfectly. Hence, option (d) is the correct answer.

Duplicity: deceitfulness

Deviation: the action of departing from an established course

Cynicism: an inclination to believe that people are motivated purely by self-interest

S7.Ans.(d)

Sol. Direct speech  indirect speech

Said to told

May/will/shall might/would/should

Now then

Hence , option(d) is the correct answer.

S8.Ans.(a)

Sol. In converting imperative sentence from active into passive voice the following rules should be followed

(i) The word ‘be’ is used as an auxiliary verb in passive voice

(ii) Base form is converted into past participle for of verb for making passive voice

Hence, option (a) is the correct answer.

S9.Ans.(d)

Sol. The study of effect of environment on workers is called ergonomy. Hence, option(d) is the correct answer.

The study of production of better offspring—-eugenics

The art of performing feats—gymnastics

The study of tissues—-histology

S10.Ans.(b)

Sol. The science of law is called jurisprudence. Hence, option(b) is the correct answer.

The study of coins and metals—-numismatics

The study of teeth—odontology

The study of birds—ornithology... Read more at: https://www.sscadda.com/target-ssc-cgl-10000-questions-english-questions-for-ssc-cgl-day-120/