GUG8BSMlGfYiGUd7TpCpTpYpBA==

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 23

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 23

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. SSCEGY never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We SSCEGY is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Directions (1-2): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word

Q1. RANKLE

(a) Quiet

(b) Lapse

(c) Bother

(d) Infinite

Q2. RUBBLE

(a) Regularity

(b) Defy

(c) Remains

(d) Intensity

Directions (3-4): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.

Q3. The thin end of the wedge

(a) In strict vigilance

(b) Start of harmful development

(c) Be aware of the trick

(d) Not a worthy possession

Q4. Cut of one’s jib

(a) One’s general appearance

(b) To save some money

(c) To be dismissed from a job

(d) Out of order

Directions (5-7): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the best substitute of the phrase.

Q5. One who is new to a profession

(a) Nuance

(b) Pun

(c) Tyro

(d) Vandal

Q6. Speaking with a stammer or lisp

(a) Melliloquent

(b) Delinquent

(c) Fatiloquent

(d) Stuttering

Q7. Excessive desire to work

(a) Ergomania

(b) Idolomania

(c) Islomania

(d) Ethnomania

Q8. In the following question four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Find the incorrectly spelt word.

(a) Pertinacious

(b) Demarcation

(c) Temperament

(d) Sureptitious

Q9. In the following question four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Find the incorrectly spelt word.

(a) Treachery

(b) Refrendum

(c) Suppression

(d) Resemblance

Q10. In the following question four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Find the incorrectly spelt word.

(a) Acquaintence

(b) Appeasement

(c) Abnormality

(d) Accentuate

ANSWER ALL QUESTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. Rankle: of a comment or fact) cause continuing annoyance or resentment.

Hence Rankle and Bother are synonyms to each other.

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. Rubble: waste or rough fragments of stone, brick, concrete, etc., especially as the debris from the demolition of buildings.

Hence Rubble and Remains are synonyms to each other.

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. Option ‘C’ is the correct substitution.

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. Option ‘D’ is the correct substitution.

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. Option ‘A’ is the correct substitution.

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘Surreptitious’ is the correct spelling.

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘Referendum’ is the correct spelling.

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. ‘Acquaintance’ is the correct spelling.